• About Us
[…] The Bill:
______________________
Councilmember Muriel Bowser

A BILL

________

IN THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

________________________

To amend section 23-581 of the District of Columbia Official Code to enhance enforcement of the indecent exposure law by allowing police officers to arrest suspects without a warrant when officers have probable cause to believe that suspects have committed lewd, indecent, or obscene acts.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
act may be cited as the “Sexual Harassment Prevention Act of 2012”.

Sec. 2. Section 23-581 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
(a) Subsection (a-7) (D.C. Official Code § 23-581(a-7)) is amended to read as follows:
“(a-7) A law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed the offense of misdemeanor sexual abuse, misdemeanor sexual abuse of a child or minor, or lewd, indecent, or obscene acts as provided in sections 22-3006, 22-3010.01, and 22-1312.”
Sec. 3. Fiscal impact statement.
The Council adopts the fiscal impact statement of the Budget Director as the fiscal impact statement required by section 602(c)(3) b of the District of Columbia Home Rule Act, approved December 24, 1973 (87 Stat. 813; D.C. Official Code § 1-206.02(c)(3)).