The Best Laws
[…] Title XVI, Subtitle 1, Chap. 708 §708.7
Iowa law prohibits an encounter “in which two or more people are in visual or physical proximity to each other” and one person, “purposefully and without legitimate purpose,” intentionally threatens, intimidates, or alarms the other person.
A threatening, intimidating, or alarming action could include:
* Verbal harassment
- Insults
- Obscene or explicit language
- Racial, homophobic, or transphobic slurs
If a street harasser does something that is clearly threatening, intimidating, or alarming, you can report him/her.
Louisiana
Disturbing the Peace
§14.103
Louisiana’s law against disturbing the peace prohibits a number of actions, including the most common street harassment behaviors. The relevant section reads:
“Disturbing the peace is the doing of any of the following in such manner as would foreseeably disturb or alarm the public: […] Addressing any offensive, derisive, or annoying words to any other person who is lawfully in any street, or other public place; or call him [or her] by any offensive or derisive name, or make any noise or exclamation in his presence and hearing with the intent to deride, offend, or annoy him, or to prevent him from pursuing his lawful business, occupation, or duty.”
Essentially, if you are lawfully in a public place, you have the right to be free from offensive verbal harassment.