The Best Laws
[…] Washington, D.C.
Lewd, Indecent, or Obscene Acts
Title 22, Subtitle I, Chap. 13 §1312
It is illegal in D.C. for anyone to “make an obscene or indecent exposure” of his or her genitals or anus, to masturbate, or to engage in a sexual act in a public place.
If a street harasser exposes him or herself to you or flashes you, masturbates in front of you, or does any other sexual act in public, you can report him/ he
Obstructing Your Path
California
Obstructing Free Movement
Title 15, Chap. 2 §647c
Anyone who “willfully and maliciously obstructs the free movement of any person on any street, sidewalk, or other public place or on or in any place open to the public is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
If a harasser is preventing you from passing on a sidewalk, street, or other public place, such as in a park, you can report him or her for obstructing free movement. (Obstructing your free movement on public transportation is also illegal under §640).
Delaware